Melomania blog

更新頻度まちまちで洋楽情報発信中

The Chainsmokers ✕ 5 Seconds of Summer 「 Who Do You Love 」リリース🔥

このエントリーをはてなブックマークに追加

2019年2月7日にThe Chainsmokersが新曲

Who Do You Love 」をリリースした。2019年になって初のリリースとなる。そしてなんと今曲のフューチャリングはあの大人気バンド 5 Seconds of Summer だ。

f:id:melomania:20190207002731j:image

 

Who Do You Love

Who Do You Love

  • provided courtesy of iTunes

 

 

今年初の新曲が5 Seconds of Summerとの豪華コラボとなったが、告知されていたのはリリース四日前とかなり際どいものとなった。曲はお互いの良さがうまくマッチしていて、5SOSは最近のバラード路線ではなく、「She Looks So Perfect 」など入ったアルバム「5 Seconds of Summer 」のような力強いボイスとThe Chainsmokersの前作「HOPE 」のような、エフェクトを多用して出来るオシャレなメロディが組み合わさっている。そして女々しさ、哀愁をどこか滲ませる歌詞にも注目だ。YouTubeのコメント欄でも「 obsessed!! 」(心を奪われた!) や 「 Masterpiece!! 」(傑作だ!)と早速賛美の声で溢れている。

「Who Do You Love」は、聞けば5秒で恋をしてしまう、そんな曲となっている。2019年も、5SOS、The Chainsmokers共にファンとして神曲が生まれていくの見守っていきたい。

 

Lyrics

 

Yeah
Found cigarettes in your Fendi coat
Even though you don't even smoke
Always changin' your access codes
Yeah, I can tell you know I knew


Yeah, you've been actin' so conspicuous
You flip it on me, say I think too much
You're movin' different when we makin' love
Baby, tell me, tell me


Who do you love, do you love now?
I wanna know the truth (Whoa)
Who do you love, do you love now?
I know it's someone new
You ain't gotta make it easy, where you been sleepin'?
This shit is keepin' me up at night, just admit it
Who do you love, do you love now?
I wanna know, I wanna know who


Now, now, who do you, who do you love, love (Yeah)
Now, now, who do you, who do you love now? (Oh)
Now, now, who do you, who do you, you (Yeah)
I wanna know, I wanna know who


 
Well, keep switchin' your alibi
Or stutterin' when you reply
You can't ever look me in the eye
Well, I can tell, I know you're lyin'


'Cause you've been actin' so conspicuous
You flip it on me, say I think too much
We're movin' different while we're makin' love
So, baby, tell me, tell me


Who do you love, do you love now?
I wanna know the truth (Whoa)
Who do you love, do you love now?
I know it's someone new
You ain't gotta make it easy, where you been sleepin'?
This shit is keepin' me up at night, just admit it
Who do you love, do you love now?
I wanna know, I wanna know who


Now, now, who do you, who do you love, love (Yeah)
Now, now, who do you, who do you love now? (Oh)
Now, now, who do you, who do you, you (Yeah)
I wanna know, I wanna know who
 

(Who) You been actin' so conspicuous
(Who) You flip it on me, say I think too much
(Who) Movin' different when we makin' love
(Who) Baby, tell me, tell me


Who do you love, do you love now?
I wanna know the truth (Whoa)
Who do you love, do you love now?
I know it's someone new
You ain't gotta make it easy, where you been sleepin'?
This shit is keepin' me up at night, just admit it
Who do you love, do you love now?
I wanna know, I wanna know who


Now, now, who do you, who do you love, love
Now, now, who do you, who do you love now?
Now, now, who do you, who do you, you
Now, now, who do you, who do you love now?


You ain't gotta make it easy, where you been sleepin'?
This shit is keepin' me up at night, just admit it
Who do you love, do you love now?
I wanna know, I wanna know who
 


Who do you, who do you love, love
Now, now, who do you, who do you love now?
Now, now, who do you, who do you, you

 

 

 

 

 

 

Martin Garrix 新曲「No Sleep」リリース🔥���